An emulsion (latex) paint formulation combines water, a latex binder, pigments and extenders with an additive package that makes up about 1.4 to 3.5 % of total formula weight in two published guide formulations. That package draws on seven families of paint additives: dispersants, wetting agents, defoamers, thickeners, coalescents, neutralizers and biocides. Whether the can says emulsion paint, latex paint or matt wall paint, the additives solve the same tasks: pigment dispersion, foam control, rheology, film formation, colour stability and protection against spoilage and mould.
Which additive enters at which stage, and how much of it? The stage table below gives each family its stage, an example level and the basis of that level, from dispersants in the grind to the thickeners, among them the hydrophobically modified ethylene oxide urethane (HEUR) type, in the let-down.
Guide formulations and patent examples are starting points to ladder, never a specification. Below follow the stage table, three published frameworks, the coalescent and glycol VOC budget, biocide levels in ppm active, nine defects, VOC limits under six rule sets and the batch tests.
| Key figure | Value | Basis and source |
|---|---|---|
| EU VOC limit, Decopaint category a (interior matte walls and ceilings) | 30 g/L (0.25 lb/gal) | ready to use, water included, Directive 2004/42/EC category a, from 2010-01-01 |
| EUH208 threshold for 1,2-benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one (BIT) in a paint | 36 ppm | CLP Annex VI 613-088-00-6 as amended by ATP21, since 2025-09-01 |
How we check: regulations and classifications are read at the body that issues them, standards at the standards body, and every additive level names its basis and its source; the full method is in methodology and fact-checking.
What Goes into an Emulsion Paint Formulation?#
An emulsion paint formulation combines water, latex, pigments and extenders with additives at about 1.8 % of an EU Ecolabel matte guide formulation and 1.35 to 3.45 % of a mid-sheen guide, on total weight. Each additive sits at or below 1.5 % in both guides.
The table compares the raw-material shares of both published guide formulations in % w/w on the total wet formula.
| Guide formulation | Water | TiO2 | Extenders | Latex binder | Additives |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU Ecolabel indoor matte (PCC Group formulation guide) | 18.3 (+ 9.9 in the HEC solution) | 14 | 36 | 20 | about 1.8 |
| Interior mid-sheen (distributor guide formulation, Raykem) | 25-30 | 15-20 | calcium carbonate 15-25 + kaolin 5-10 | 20-28 (50 % solids) | 1.35-3.45 |
The Latex Binder: Share, Solids and Film Formation#
The latex binder makes up 20 % of the EU Ecolabel matte guide formulation and 20 to 28 % of the mid-sheen guide, and its minimum film formation temperature decides how much coalescent the package needs. One latex data sheet quoted by Palasz (PCI) lists MFFT 23 °C (73 °F), Tg 26 °C and 48 % solids.
A latex with an MFFT above the application temperature forms no continuous film without coalescent, so the coalescent level follows the binder. Palasz (PCI) also gives particle sizes of 80 to 150 nm for acrylic latexes. Binder choice is covered with binders and other paint raw materials.
Interior vs Exterior Emulsion Paint: What Changes in the Additive Package#
Exterior emulsion paint carries a higher dry-film biocide level than interior paint, can carry a hydrophobe in silicone resin and silicate paints, and falls under another EU VOC category. The four changes are listed below.
- Dry-film biocide: the iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPBC) label (EPA Reg. No. 5383-205) gives 400 to 1,600 ppm active indoors in humid rooms and 1,600 to 4,800 ppm active outdoors.
- Hydrophobe: one polysiloxane emulsion (SILRES BS 1340, Wacker TDS) at 1 to 3 % on total in silicone resin and silicate emulsion paints.
- EU VOC category: Decopaint category a (interior matte walls and ceilings) indoors versus category c (exterior walls of mineral substrate) outdoors; the limits are in the VOC table.
- EU Ecolabel dry-film cap: 0.10 % w/w PT7 actives of the final product indoors in high-humidity rooms versus 0.50 % w/w of the final product outdoors (Decision (EU) 2025/2607).
Under the EU Ecolabel, the VOC cap is 10 g/L for category a indoor walls and 20 g/L for category c exterior walls.
The Emulsion Paint Additive Package by Stage: Grind, Let-Down and Post-Add#
An emulsion paint receives its additives in stages: in the PCC Group guide, dispersants and part of the defoamer go into the grind, and latex, thickener, preservative and the rest of the defoamer into the let-down. The equipment side is covered in how paint is manufactured; the table gives each family its stage and example levels.
| Stage | Additive family | Function | Example level (product or formulation, basis, source) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grind | dispersing agents, polyacrylate dispersants | pigment deflocculation | distributor guide (Raykem): 0.3-0.5 % of total batch; PCC guide: 0.8 % on total; US 8,293,002 B2: 0.70 % active on pigment = 0.67 % as supplied on total |
| Before the pigment (patent order) | polyphosphate co-dispersants (the patent uses pentapotassium triphosphate, KTPP; TKPP has its own page: TKPP) | buffer in the patent formulation; a polyphosphate prevents gelling where zinc oxide is used | US 8,293,002 B2: KTPP 0.60 % on pigment = 0.14 % on total |
| Before the pigment (patent order) | wetting agents; APEO-free surfactants replace legacy nonylphenol ethoxylates (NPE) | pigment and substrate wetting | see the wetting agents page |
| Grind | defoamer, grind dose (paint defoamers, mineral oil defoamers) | foam from dispersion | PCC guide: 0.2 % on total; zero-VOC semigloss (BASF 2015): 0.50 % on total |
| Before the pigment (patent order) | neutralizer as co-dispersant: 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol (AMP) | pH, co-dispersion | see the AMP page |
| Before the pigment (patent order) or let-down (PCC guide) | cellulosic thickeners, hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) | low- and mid-shear body | Tylose cellulose ethers (SE Tylose): 0.2-0.5 % on total; PCC guide: 0.10 % HEC on total |
| Let-down | paint thickeners and rheology modifiers, alkali-swellable thickeners (ASE and HASE) | KU and ICI build | PCC guide: polyether thickener 0.4 % on total; distributor guide: ASE/HASE 0.3-0.8 % of total batch; ACRYSOL RM-7 (Dow TDS): HASE at most 2 % dry on binder solids in exterior paint; Rheovis AS 1126 (BASF TDS): ASE 1.1-3.5 % as supplied on total, pH kept at 7.5 or above |
| see the coalescing agents page | coalescents: Texanol, low-VOC coalescents | MFFT reduction | distributor guide: 0.5-1.5 % of total batch |
| Before the pigment (patent order) | freeze-thaw stabilizers, propylene glycol | freeze-thaw stability, open time | see the freeze-thaw stabilizers page |
| see the dry-film biocides page | dry-film biocide | mold and algae on the film | IPBC label (EPA Reg. No. 5383-205): exterior 1,600-4,800 ppm active (0.4-1.2 % of a 40 % product), interior 400-1,600 ppm active (0.1-0.4 %) |
| During or after production | water-repellent additives | water repellence | SILRES BS 1340 (Wacker TDS): 1-3 % on total in silicone resin emulsion paints |
| Let-down | defoamer, let-down dose (silicone defoamers) | foam from let-down and filling | PCC guide: 0.2 % on total; BYK-1640 (BYK TDS), silicone- and mineral-oil-free: 0.05-0.5 % as supplied on total, pigment volume concentration 30-85 % |
| Let-down or post-add (BIT, CMIT/MIT labels) | in-can preservatives | storage protection | BIT label (EPA Reg. No. 6836-423): 97-483 ppm active; CMIT/MIT (3:1 reaction mass of 5-chloro-2-methyl- and 2-methyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one) label (EPA Reg. No. 707-134): 6.25-25 ppm active; methylisothiazolinone (MIT) label (EPA Reg. No. 707-299): 20-150 ppm active |
| Before the pigment (amine in the patent order) | neutralizing agents, ammonia | pH adjustment | see the neutralizing agents page |
| All stages | method: paint additive dosage | laddering any level | hold the basis, step 0, 0.5x, 1x, 1.5x and 2x of the starting level |
Need help with an emulsion paint formulation?
Your request goes to independent formulation consultants and testing labs.
Requests reach independent providers and suppliers, and no listing on this site is paid for; read the editorial policy.
Grind Stage: Water, Dispersant, Wetting Agent and the First Defoamer Dose#
In the grind, water and the liquid additives come before any pigment. The US 8,293,002 B2 semi-gloss, a paint at 24 % pigment volume concentration (PVC), lists its ingredients in this order:
- Water, HEC, biocide and propylene glycol.
- Polyacrylate dispersant, KTPP and surfactant.
- Defoamer and amine.
- TiO2 and kaolin.
- Latex, water, HEUR and defoamer.
For the fineness check, the mid-sheen distributor guide targets at least 5 Hegman, 37.5 µm (1.5 mil).
Defoamer form matters here: 100 % active compounds withstand the grind, while emulsion defoamers lose power in a bead mill and suit the post-add (Adams, JCT, 1998). Zinc oxide in latex paint needs a polyphosphate to prevent gelling (Phosphate Forum of the Americas). NPE sits on REACH Annex XIV as entry 43, sunset date 2021-01-04, and the EU Ecolabel excludes APEO, so APEO-free surfactants replace it.
Let-Down Stage: Latex, Thickener and the Last Defoamer Dose#
The let-down adds the latex, then the thickener and the rest of the defoamer: the Ecolabel matte guide lets down with water, HEC solution, binder, polyether thickener, preservative and defoamer.
The BYK-039 data sheet splits its defoamer two thirds into the mill base and one third into the let-down. Silicone defoamers meet REACH Annex XVII entry 70 as replaced by Regulation (EU) 2024/1328: since 2026-06-06, D4, D5 and D6 each stay below 0.1 % w/w in any mixture, with no decorative-paint derogation.
The choice of a latex paint thickener follows the shear region it has to build.
Low shear is read with a Brookfield, mid shear in KU and high shear as ICI viscosity. A high-shear HEUR improves the flow of a HASE paint, and HASE improves the stain resistance, sag resistance and tint-viscosity retention of a HEUR paint in medium and deep bases. The table maps each class to its region.
| Thickener class | Shear region it builds | Combination note | Page |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEC | low and mid shear (Brookfield, KU) | n/a | cellulosic thickeners |
| HASE | mid shear, stain and sag resistance | improves the tint-viscosity retention of a HEUR paint in medium and deep bases | alkali-swellable thickeners (ASE and HASE) |
| HEUR | high shear (ICI) and flow | improves the flow of a HASE paint | HEUR and other associative thickeners |
Post-Add Stage: pH, Final Viscosity and In-Can Preservative#
The finished emulsion paint is checked for pH, brought to its KU target and protected by an in-can preservative. The three checks are listed below.
- pH: one published interior satin starting formulation finishes at pH 9.0.
- Final viscosity: the batch is brought to its KU target, measured by ASTM D562-10(2023); published targets are in the US examples table.
- In-can preservative: the BIT label (EPA Reg. No. 6836-423) allows let-down or post-add, and the CMIT/MIT label (EPA Reg. No. 707-134) let-down or post-add below 45 °C (113 °F); the levels in ppm active are in the biocide table.
In-can levels are written in ppm active: 0.10 % of a 19.3 % BIT product equals 193 ppm active (0.10 × 0.193 × 10,000).
Starting-Formulation Framework: Ranges from Published Emulsion Guide Formulations#
A starting emulsion paint formulation is a set of ranges, not a recipe: two published guides give free water 18 to 30 %, TiO2 14 to 20 %, latex 20 to 28 % and additives 1.4 to 3.5 %. Each framework below is a published example to ladder.
Interior Flat (Matte) Emulsion Framework (EU Ecolabel Guide Formulation)#
The EU Ecolabel indoor matte framework splits 100 parts by weight into a grind of 68.0 and a let-down of 32.0, additives given as generic classes.
| Stage | Component (generic class) | % w/w on total |
|---|---|---|
| Grind | water | 17 |
| Grind | dispersants | 0.6 + 0.2 |
| Grind | defoamer | 0.2 |
| Grind | TiO2 | 14 |
| Grind | five extenders | 5 + 10 + 7 + 7 + 7 |
| Let-down | water | 1.3 |
| Let-down | HEC, 1 % solution | 10 (= 0.10 % HEC) |
| Let-down | latex binder | 20 |
| Let-down | polyether thickener | 0.4 |
| Let-down | in-can preservative | see the in-can preservatives page |
| Let-down | defoamer | 0.2 |
The PCC Group formulation guide designed this paint against Decision 2014/312/EU, since repealed by Decision (EU) 2025/2607, whose caps now apply.
Interior Mid-Sheen Emulsion Framework (Distributor Guide Formulation)#
The interior mid-sheen framework gives every component as a range in % of total batch.
| Component | % of total batch |
|---|---|
| Water | 25-30 |
| Dispersant | 0.3-0.5 |
| Defoamer | 0.1-0.3 |
| TiO2 | 15-20 |
| Calcium carbonate | 15-25 |
| Kaolin | 5-10 |
| Styrene-acrylic latex (50 % solids) | 20-28 |
| ASE/HASE thickener | 0.3-0.8 |
| Coalescent | 0.5-1.5 |
| In-can and dry-film biocides | see the paint biocides page |
In this distributor guide formulation (Raykem), the dispersant, defoamer and thickener each stay at or below 0.8 % of the batch.
US Latex Semi-Gloss and Satin Examples: KU, ICI and PVC of Published Formulations#
Three published US formulations reach KU 93 to 100 and ICI 120 to 190 mPa·s across PVC 22.9 to 48 %, inside the 90 to 110 KU target that Palasz (PCI) gives for a PVC 34 latex paint. The table compares their results with that target; ICI is converted at 1 P = 100 mPa·s.
| Example | pigment volume concentration (PVC) | KU | ICI | pH | VOC | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zero-VOC semigloss acrylic | 22.9 % | 100 | 140 mPa·s (1.4 P) | n/a | below 5 g/L | BASF 2015, paint.org |
| Semigloss SG-Tex-5 | 25 % | 95 ± 2 | 190 mPa·s (1.9 P) | n/a | n/a | ACRYSOL RM-7 (Dow TDS) |
| Interior satin SH-7-1 | 48 % | 93 ± 2 | 120 mPa·s (1.20 P) | 9.0 | below 10 g/L | ACRYSOL RM-7 (Dow TDS) |
| Target for a latex paint (not a formulation) | 34 % | 90-110 | n/a | n/a | n/a | Palasz, PCI |
Across the three formulations, KU varies by 7 units while PVC rises from 22.9 to 48 %. The zero-VOC semigloss also carries 0.50 % defoamer in the grind.
How Coalescents and Glycols Set the VOC Budget of an Emulsion Paint#
In an emulsion paint, glycol is the largest VOC contributor, at typically 2 to 3 times the coalescent amount, according to Mitchell (PCI, 2005). The VOC status of coalescing agents and glycols follows their boiling point and the jurisdiction.
Texanol (2,2,4-trimethyl-1,3-pentanediol monoisobutyrate, bp 254 °C (489 °F)) is no VOC under Directive 2004/42/EC, counts as an SVOC under EU Ecolabel Decision (EU) 2025/2607 (bp above 250 °C and below 370 °C) and is not exempt in the US. Propylene glycol (bp 187.6 °C (369.7 °F)) is a VOC under the Directive; propylene and ethylene glycol serve as freeze-thaw and open-time aids.
2-Amino-2-methyl-1-propanol (AMP) is excluded from the US federal VOC definition by 40 CFR 51.100(s), effective 2014-06-25, but its boiling point of 165 °C (329 °F) makes it a VOC in the EU.
Coalescent demand also depends on the substrate: in Perera et al. (JCT, 2001), 6.3 % and 15.4 % of the coalescent of two test paints moved into a porous substrate. How each glycol and coalescent counts is explained in VOC in paint.
Which Biocides Does an Emulsion Paint Need, and at What Level?#
An emulsion paint carries an in-can preservative and a dry-film biocide, with a higher dry-film level outdoors than indoors. The table lists published US label levels in ppm active on total paint.
| Active | Role | Example level (product label, ppm active on total paint) | Page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,2-benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one | in-can | 97-483 ppm (0.05-0.25 % of a 19.3 % product, EPA Reg. No. 6836-423) | benzisothiazolinone (BIT) |
| 2-methyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one | in-can | 20-150 ppm (EPA Reg. No. 707-299) | methylisothiazolinone (MIT) |
| CMIT/MIT 3:1 reaction mass | in-can | 6.25-25 ppm (417-1,667 ppm of a 1.5 % product, EPA Reg. No. 707-134) | CMIT/MIT |
| Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate | dry film | exterior 1,600-4,800 ppm, interior 400-1,600 ppm (40 % product, EPA Reg. No. 5383-205) | IPBC |
| 2-octyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one | dry film | see the OIT page | octhilinone (OIT) |
| 4,5-dichloro-2-octyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one | dry film | see the DCOIT page | DCOIT |
| Class and family | all of the above | isothiazolinones in paint, in-can preservatives, paint biocides |
MIT alone gains EU PT6 approval from 2027-02-01 under Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/1257. The EU labeling thresholds below apply to the finished paint, in ppm of the active.
| Active | EUH208 from | H317 from | Instrument and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIT | 36 ppm | 360 ppm | CLP Annex VI 613-088-00-6 as amended by ATP21, Regulation (EU) 2024/197, since 2025-09-01 |
| CMIT/MIT, MIT, OIT, DCOIT | 1.5 ppm | 15 ppm | Skin Sens. 1A SCL 0.0015 %, CLP consolidated text of 2026-07-01 |
The thresholds set the label text described in CLP labeling of paints. From 2027-02-01, IPBC moves from Acute Tox. 3 H331 to Acute Tox. 2 H330, chronic M = 10 (ATP23, Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/1222). Consumer paints with BIT above its sensitizer classification come with EN 374 gloves (Regulation (EU) 2025/929). EU Ecolabel paints cap PT6 actives at 0.080 % w/w of the final product, isothiazolinones and isothiazolinone releasers at 0.040 % w/w of the final product and BIT at 0.036 % w/w of the final product (Decision (EU) 2025/2607).
EU BPR Approval Status of the In-Can and Dry-Film Actives#
BIT is approved for PT6 until 2036-09-30, CMIT/MIT 3:1 for PT6 until 2027-06-30, and the PT7 dry-film actives IPBC and OIT are still under review. The table gives each act and period.
| Active | Product type | EU status | Instrument |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIT | PT6 | approved 2026-10-01 to 2036-09-30 | EU Biocidal Products Regulation for paint: Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/929 |
| CMIT/MIT 3:1 | PT6 | approved 2017-07-01 to 2027-06-30 | Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/131 |
| MIT alone | PT6 | approval from 2027-02-01 to 2037-01-31 | Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/1257 |
| IPBC, OIT, terbutryn, zinc pyrithione | PT7 | under review | Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1062/2014, Annex II |
Under Article 58(2) of Regulation (EU) No 528/2012, a preserved paint is a treated article and reaches the EU market only if every active is approved for that product type and use. The 2025 MIT approval covers MIT alone, never the 3:1 mixture.
Typical Emulsion Paint Defects and Their Additive Fixes#
Nine emulsion paint defects trace back to the additive package: foaming, roller spatter, settling, viscosity loss, surfactant leaching, flocculation, cratering, mold growth on the film and poor low-temperature film formation. The table gives cause, additive fix and test for each.
| Defect | Cause | Additive fix | Test |
|---|---|---|---|
| paint foaming | surfactant-stabilized air; zero-VOC paints need more surfactant | defoamer split between grind and let-down, 100 % active compound in the grind | density before and after shaking |
| roller spatter in latex paint | elastic HEC network | HMHEC or associative thickener | ASTM D4707-24; rating at least 8 as an illustrative target (Palasz, PCI) |
| pigment settling | weak low-shear structure | hectorite pregel, 0.1-1.0 % on total (BENTONE DE, Elementis TDS) | ASTM D869-21 |
| viscosity loss in latex paint | high-HLB tinting surfactants, cellulase, ASE below about pH 7.5 | enzyme-resistant cellulose ether, HASE in deep bases | KU |
| surfactant leaching | water-soluble surfactants migrate to the fresh film | lower surfactant load | ASTM D7190-10(2023) |
| pigment flocculation | weak pigment stabilization | dispersant at its ladder optimum | color rub-up, see the pigment flocculation page |
| cratering and fish eyes | see the cratering and fish eyes page | see the cratering and fish eyes page | see the cratering and fish eyes page |
| mold on the film | no dry-film biocide | IPBC, OIT or DCOIT at label level | mold and algae resistance testing |
| poor low-temperature film formation | MFFT too high, coalescent lost into a porous substrate | coalescent ladder | ASTM D2354-10(2023), see minimum film formation temperature (MFFT) |
| all paint defects |
Four of the nine fixes change the thickener or the surfactant load: spatter, settling, viscosity loss and leaching.
VOC Limits for Interior and Exterior Emulsion Paint by Jurisdiction#
An interior matte emulsion paint may contain at most 30 g/L VOC ready to use, water included, in the EU (Decopaint category a, since 2010-01-01), and 50 g/L less water and exempt compounds under SCAQMD Rule 1113. The bases differ, so a value never travels between jurisdictions; the VOC content calculator computes both.
Gloss decides the category: Decopaint "matt" means 25 gloss units or less at 60°, US federal "flat" below 15 at 85° or below 5 at 60°, and Ecolabel "matt" 5 to below 10 at 85°. The table gives each limit; lb/gal values use 1 lb/gal = 119.8264 g/L.
| Jurisdiction and instrument | Category | Limit, g/L (lb/gal) | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU, EU Decopaint Directive 2004/42/EC, Annex II Phase II, from 2010-01-01 | a "interior matt walls and ceilings"; b interior glossy; c exterior walls of mineral substrate | a 30 (0.25); b 100 (0.83); c 40 water-based (0.33) | ready to use, water included |
| EU, EU Ecolabel for paints, Decision (EU) 2025/2607 | a, b, c | VOC a 10, b 30, c 20; SVOC a 25-30, b 25-30, c 35 | including colorants |
| US federal, US VOC rules for paint: Table 1 to 40 CFR 59 subpart D | flat; nonflat | 250 (2.1); 380 (3.2) | less water and exempt compounds |
| SCAQMD Rule 1113, as amended 2016-02-05 | flats; nonflats | 50 (0.42); 50 (0.42) | less water and exempt compounds |
| CARB 2019 Suggested Control Measure, where a district adopts it | flat; nonflat | flat 50 (0.42); nonflat 50 (0.42) from 2022-01-01, 100 (0.83) before | "VOC Regulatory", less water and exempt compounds |
| Canada, SOR/2009-264 | flat; non-flat | 100 (0.83); 150 (1.25) | less water and excluded compounds |
| VOC in paint: VOC definitions and how additives count |
Quality Control Tests for an Emulsion Paint Batch#
The tests below measure an emulsion paint batch against its formulation: Stormer viscosity in KU (ASTM D562-10(2023)), ICI, fineness of grind (ASTM D1210-05(2022)), scrub, hiding, gloss, in-can preservation, freeze-thaw and VOC content.
| Property | Method (current edition) | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-shear viscosity | ASTM D562-10(2023), KU | Krebs (KU), ICI and Brookfield viscosity |
| High-shear viscosity | ASTM D4287-00(2023), ICI at 12,000 s-1 | same page |
| Low-shear viscosity | ASTM D2196-20(2026) | same page |
| Fineness of grind | ASTM D1210-05(2022), EN ISO 1524:2020; 0 Hegman = 100 µm, 8 = 0 µm | Hegman gauge test |
| Scrub | ASTM D2486-17(2025); ISO 11998:2026 (edition 3, cleanability out of scope); EN 13300:2022 | scrub resistance |
| Hiding | EN ISO 6504-3:2019, valid from 2020-01-02 | hiding power (contrast ratio) |
| Gloss | ASTM D523-25, 20, 60 and 85° geometry | gloss measurement |
| In-can preservation | ASTM D2574-16(2024), emulsion paints in the container | in-can preservation challenge testing |
| Freeze-thaw and settling | ASTM D2243-20; ASTM D869-21 | storage stability tests |
| MFFT | ASTM D2354-10(2023), below 90 °C (194 °F) | see the MFFT row of the defects table |
| VOC content (US) | EPA Method 24, 40 CFR 60 Appendix A-7 | VOC content testing |
| all paint test methods |
Under 40 CFR 59.406, the EPA Method 24 result governs over formulation data when a US AIM limit is checked.
How Does Emulsion Paint Differ from Other Paint Types?#
Emulsion paint differs from other paint types by its film formation: latex particles coalesce as water evaporates, so it needs coalescents and in-can biocides, whereas alkyd paints cure by oxidation with driers and 2K paints by reaction. These routes are compared in paint formulations by paint type.
Water-Based Enamel and Distemper Compared with Emulsion Paint#
Three neighboring paint types and their package differences are listed below.
- Water-based enamel paint formulation: HEUR-thickened acrylic gloss enamels at low PVC, and waterborne alkyds that need driers.
- Distemper paint formulation: dispersant, cellulose thickener, defoamer and pH adjuster taken from the emulsion package.
- Alkyd paint formulation: driers dosed in % metal on binder solids, plus an anti-skinning agent.
Is emulsion paint the same as latex paint?#
Yes: emulsion paint and latex paint name the same waterborne paint, whose polymer-dispersion binder forms a film by coalescence as the water evaporates. Both terms cover interior and exterior grades.
What is acrylic emulsion paint?#
Acrylic emulsion paint is an emulsion paint whose binder is an acrylic or styrene-acrylic dispersion. The mid-sheen distributor guide uses a styrene-acrylic latex at 50 % solids.